Data Protection

Responsible for data processing is Emerging Market Sustainability Dialogues

Postal address:
Köthener Straße 2, 10963 Berlin, Germany

Contact: secretariat@emsdialogues.org

Contact data processing officer: datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

General

The secretariat of the Emerging Market Sustainability Dialogues (EMSD) is hosted by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). EMSD comprises three dialogue platforms and networks, fostering knowledge exchange and creation between diverse actors from emerging and industrialised economies. The Economic Policy Forum (EPF), the Emerging Market Multinationals (EMM) Network for Sustainability and the Emerging Markets Dialogue on Finance (EMDF) thus seek to contribute to innovative economic policy making, sustainable business development, and financial stability/green finance.

Website Analytics

Temporary session cookies are used each time you view an individual page, to make navigation easier. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in your browser cache. Session cookies do not include any personal data and expire at the end of each session, or after the completion of a user survey, which is conducted as a rule every two years.

Data is processed based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with the legitimate interest of analysing usage to improve the company’s website. Users have the option of objecting to use of their data to analyse their behaviour. You can prevent the collection of your user data via the link below.

You may at any time lodge an objection to the storage of your anonymously collected visitor data, so that these will no longer be collected in future. Please click on the link at the bottom of this page to be excluded from counting.

Notes regarding objection

For this purpose, a cookie is stored on the device, preventing user data from being collected when the user visits this website. In order for the objection to take effect, the cookie must be stored on every device used. As the cookie is stored in specific browsers (internet programs), the cookie must be stored in every browser if several browsers are used on one device (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox). Please also note that, if you delete all cookies, the objection cookie will also be deleted and will need to be stored again.

Other inquiries

Postal addresses and email addresses that you provide when you make an enquiry are used exclusively for correspondence or delivery purposes.

Newsletter

Any personal details collected as part of the press mailing list subscription will only be used for the purpose of processing the subscription.

Your details will not be passed onto third parties. No use will be made of your details for consulting purposes, for advertising or for market research. If you cancel your subscription, all your personal details will be deleted from our database.

After you entered your email address, you will receive a Mail with a confirmation link. You can withdrew your order at any time. If you do so, all personal data will be deleted from our data bank.

Recipients of personal data

  • Data are not passed on to third parties.
  • As a general principle, data will not be transmitted to third states

Duration of data retention

Personal data are regularly deleted when

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • when the individuals concerned have not given any separate authorisation
  • when statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired.

Reference to user rights

You are entitled to:

  • object to data processing,
  • enquire about your personal data and its processing
  • have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).